COSMETIC GLYCERINE 99.5% 1L
Glycerine prevents water evaporation and significantly lowers its freezing point. After its application skin gains softness. This raw material absorbs moisture from the air, moisturizes the epidermis, making it elastic. Tis effect is relatively long-lasting, because after application, the compound remains in the skin for up to 24 hours. Glycerine is composed of small molecules which have the ability to penetrate the barrier of the stratum corneum. The molecules can work both on the surface of the skin and in its deeper layers. The hygroscopic and penetrating properties of these compounds make the skin more hydrated.
In the cosmetic, it acts as a humectant, i.e. a substance that prevents the cosmetic from drying outand crystallizing.
It is used in cosmetics for all skin types – masks, scrubs, hydrogels, creams, serums, washing liquids, foams, etc.
It can be used in hair cosmetics and has the ability to penetrate the hair structure.
This compound is often used with ethyl alcohol because it soothes its drying effect.
Higher glycerine levels support the preservative system.
It is used in body cosmetics – lotions, creams, sprays.